Comcast Awards $190,000 In Scholarships To 180 Pennsylvania High School Seniors
HARRISBURG, Pa., May 18, 2016 /PRNewswire/ -- The Comcast Foundation today announced the 2016 recipients of its annual Leaders and Achievers® Scholarship Program awards.
Comcast, joined by Lori Burkholder, morning anchor at WGAL-TV and local government officials, recognized the students at a special event held Tuesday at the State Museum of Pennsylvania. All of the 2016 Pennsylvania Leaders and Achievers recipients received $1,000 scholarships, except for one student, Mary Elizabeth Wentling, who was awarded a $10,000 Comcast Founder's Scholarship – instituted in honor of Ralph J. Roberts, Founder and Chairman Emeritus of Comcast Corporation. After a prize drawing, five students also received Asus laptops for use at college.
"The Pennsylvania Department of Education congratulates the exemplary students being recognized today for their hard work both in the classroom and outside school walls," said Secretary of Education Pedro A. Rivera. "While their efforts today certainly position them for success tomorrow, their commitment to philanthropy demonstrates an understanding of the importance of community. Thank you to the Comcast Foundation for shining a light on these inspiring students by recognizing their work and encouraging other young Pennsylvanians to achieve academic success while making time to give back to others."
The Comcast Leaders and Achievers® Scholarship Program provides $1,000 scholarships to students who strive to achieve their potential, who are catalysts for positive change in their communities, who are involved in their schools, and who serve as models for their fellow students. The philosophy behind the program is to give young people every opportunity to prepare for the future and to engage them in their communities. The program also demonstrates the importance of civic involvement, and the value placed on civic involvement by the business community.
"Leaders and Achievers Scholarship winners exemplify leadership and commitment to academic excellence and community service," said Christine Whitaker, regional senior vice president for Comcast. "It is a privilege to recognize their achievements, and support them as they further their educations."
To date, Comcast has awarded more than $25 million to nearly 25,000 Leaders and Achievers Scholarship winners.
Connect with the scholarship winners at www.facebook.com/ComcastLeadersandAchievers.
The Comcast Leaders and Achievers® Scholarship Program is one of the many ways that Comcast gives back to the communities we serve. Click here to learn more.
About the Comcast Foundation
The Comcast Foundation was founded by Comcast Corporation (NASDAQ: CMCSA) in June 1999 to provide charitable support to qualified nonprofit organizations. The Foundation primarily invests in programs intended to have a positive, sustainable impact on their communities. The Foundation has three community investment priorities – expanding digital literacy, promoting community service and building tomorrow's leaders. Since its inception, the Comcast Foundation has donated nearly $156 million to organizations in the communities nationwide that Comcast serves. More information about the Foundation and its programs is available at www.comcast.com/community.
2016 Comcast Leaders and Achievers® Scholarship Winners from Pennsylvania: SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS (by County where the high school is located)
Adams Samantha Brown of Fairfield Area HS Elizabeth Peters of Bermudian Springs High School Grace Rutter of Littlestown Senior High School Victoria Warner of Delone Catholic High School
Allegheny Shania Brimage of City Charter High School Cytalia Crosby of Allderdice High School David Crouse of Lakeview Christian Academy Benjamin Davis of Serra Catholic High School Andrew Donatelli of South Park High School Qateyrha Featherstone of Westinghouse High School Alexandra Ferri of Chartiers Valley High School Jacob Garwood of McKeesport High School Brandy Hardy of Perry Traditional Academy Maureen Hutchinson of Deer Lakes High School Aaron Johnson of Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12 Abbey Lawlor LoBello of Oakland Catholic High School Samantha Mack of Bethel Park High School Remy McIntyre of Wilkinsburg Senior High School Jhsia Miles of Clairton High School Thomas Mologne of Upper St. Clair High School Kathrine O'Kelley of Sto-Rox Junior-Senior High School Daniel Porter of North Hills High School Guanlin (Gabe) Ren of North Allegheny Senior High School Rachel Roos of Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic High School Kelli Shar of Quaker Valley Senior High School Chedva Silver of Hillel Academy Pittsburgh Molly Taylor of Cornell Senior High School
Aaliyah Tinsley of Penn Hills High School Olivia Van Dyke of Fox Chapel Area High School Evan Vent of South Fayette High School
Armstrong Taylor Wilson of West Shamokin High School
Beaver Katherine Bangley of South Side High School Maxwell Box of Beaver Falls High School Kristina Celeste of Hopewell Senior High School Devin Dikec of Beaver Area High School Sydney Rivera of Beaver County Christian School Sara Walter of Western Beaver Junior-Senior High School
Bedford Connor Burke of Everett High School
Berks Cody Fidler of Muhlenberg High School Madison Heckman of Wilson Senior High School Tristan Morales of Reading High School
Bucks Sarah Devlin of Council Rock South High School Elrashid Elnagieb of William Tennant High School Esha Gajjar of Pennsbury High School Callie Goodman of Council Rock High School Kimberly Martin of Morrisville Middle/Senior High Emily Rehmet of Central Bucks High - South
Butler Noelle Scolieri of Quigley Catholic School
Cambria Evan Kinney of Cambria Heights High School
Centre Nicholas Jabco of Bellefonte Area High School Kaylah Urie of State College Area High School
Chester Daniel Green of Oxford Area High School Margaret Mary Imms of Octorara High School Jared Lawler of Twin Valley High School Robin Truitt of Delaware Valley Friends School
Clearfield Susan Fetzer of Moshannon Valley Junior Senior High
Cumberland Nicholas Bibby of Shippensburg Senior High School Charlotte Kuller of Camp Hill High School Bronte Lebo of Mechanicsburg Area Sr. High School Hannah Lombardo of Cumberland Valley High School Abigail Naylor of Shalom Christian Academy
Dauphin Kirsten Bruker of Halifax Area High School Victor Contreras of Scitech High School Natasha Garcia of Steelton-Highspire Junior-Senior High School Emma Hutchman of Bishop McDevitt High School Jacob Mullen of Central Dauphin High School Andrew Norris of Upper Dauphin Area High School Sarah Oh of Hershey High School Leah Slemmer of Millersburg Area High School Jamie Wilson of Central Dauphin East Senior High School
Delaware Lauren Bules of Garnet Valley High School Jeremy Fratoni of Cardinal O'Hara High School Annaliese Melvin of Upper Darby High School Virginia Ulichney of Agnes Irwin School
Franklin Lorenzo Enriquez of Greencastle-Antrim Senior High School Alyssa Taylor of Waynesboro Senior High School
Fulton Jacob Boehme of McConnellsburg Junior Senior High School
Greene Richard Sager of Greene County Career & Technology Center Evelyn White of Waynesburg Central High School
Huntingdon TaKisha Faubert of Juniata Valley High School
Indiana Alexandria Berkavich of Penns Manor Area Junior-Senior High School Jalon Cooper of the Kiski School Jonah Jankovik of St. Joseph High School Kassidy Richards of Saltsburg Junior-Senior High School Nicholas Silveri of Homer Center Junior-Senior High School Connor Tshudy of Indiana Area Senior High School
Jefferson Adam Milliron of Punxsutawney High School
Lackawanna Kathryn Bound of Old Forge High School Emily Burden of Holy Cross High School Cassandra Caparo of North Pocono High School Graeme Nichols of Lakeland Junior/Senior High School
Lancaster Kelsey Bastien of Solanco High School Brittany Brown of Donegal High School Harrison Buehrle of Veritas Press Scholars Academy Anna Burkhart of Manheim Central Senior High School Erica Dinse of Elizabethtown Area Senior High School Jailyn Phiel of Columbia JSHS Allison Schaefer of Penn Manor High School Mary Elizabeth Wentling of Hempfield High School Creighton Young of JP McCaskey East High School
Lawrence Araycia Byers of New Castle Junior / Senior High School Aaron Viggiano of Neshannock Junior / Senior High School Ruth Zeigler of Laurel Junior / Senior High School
Lebanon Elizabeth Holzman of Palmyra Area Senior High School Gregory Morrison of Lebanon Catholic High School Kyla Waldron of Cedar Crest High School
Lycoming Tatiana Chichilla of St. John Neumann Regional Academy Rory Foran of South Williamsport Junior Senior High School Cameron Good of Muncy Junior-Senior High School
Montgomery Josh Choi of Upper Moreland High School Alette Kligman of Jenkintown High School John Maxey of Norristown Area High School Roshni Mehta of Spring Ford High School Nina Lei Tang of Germantown Academy School
Philadelphia Zach Abraham of Calvary Christian Academy Evan Allen of Bodine High School for International Affairs Fakira Awawdeh of Kensington Health Sciences Academy Maria Bangura of the City School Sherwin Barrett of Simon Gratz High School Abaigeal BeninCasa of Philadelphia Academy Charter School Marques Biddle-Johnson of Strawberry Mansion High School Anne Sara Bien-Aime of Freire Charter School Toni Blakely of Widener Memorial School Ky'esha Clark of Mastery Charter School Leannah Clayton of A. Philip Randolph Career and Technical High School Cesar Cortorreal of Olney Charter High School MaKail Crawford of Boys Latin of Philadelphia Charter School Keishla Crisotomo of Mariana Bracetti Academy Charter School Widchard Faustin of Central High School Chase Ferguson of World Communications Charter School Tamira Giddings of Imhotep Institute Charter Erika Grant of Overbrook High School Qiwei Guo of Furness High School Laura Haskin of Friends Select School Sarah John of Nazareth Academy High School Fatu Kanu of Philadelphia High School for Girls Naseem Kates of Lankenau Environmental Science Magnet High School Tuyen Le of International Christian High School Ree Mar of South Philadelphia High School Jasmine Mays of West Philadelphia Catholic High School Elisa McCann of Hallahan High School Jared Meares of Mercy Vocational High School Mystique Minerva of Edison High School and John C. Fareira Skills Center Niayla-Dia Murray of Constitution High School Alexia Peart of Parkway West High School Rafael Rodriguez of Nueva Esperanza Academy Charter School Shana Ross of Motivation High School Jessica Salguero-Snow of Kensington High School for International Business, Finance and Entrepreneurship Tyler Sheppard of Mathematics, Civics and Sciences Charter School of Philadelphia Sohia Sultana of Benjamin Franklin High School Diamond Thomas of High School of the Future Janet Tia of Multicultural Academy Charter School Mitchell Valentin of W. B. Saul High School for Agricultural Sciences Calia Victor of Murrell Dobbins CTE High School Katy Vieira of Saint Hubert Catholic High School for Girls Ava Washington of Philadelphia Electrical and Technology Charter High School Diyaaldeen Yasir of Academy at Palumbo
Schuylkill Cecelia DiNicola of Nativity B.V.M. High School Paige Fellows of Pottsville Area High School
Venango Hunter Merwin of Oil City High School
Washington Toby Cullings of Trinity Senior High School Domenic Eannace of Canon McMillan High School Adam James of Ringgold High School Matthew Macek of Chartiers Houston Jr. / Sr. High School Brady Ross of Washington High School Justine Yanosik of Fort Cherry High School
Westmoreland Kaitlin Ackinclose of Hempfield Area High School Samuel Cabot of Norwin Senior High School Kacee Carter of Greensburg-Salem High School Hallie McGrew of Yough Senior High School Hannah Patrick of Ligonier Valley High School Andrew James Skledar of Cheswick Christian Academy Alec Tesznar of Monessen Middle & Senior High School
York Anna Frazier of South Western Senior High School Emily Hamme of York Suburban Senior High School Kyle Horn of Dover Area High School Emily Landis of Susquehannock High School Krishna Patel of Dallastown Area Senior High School Kayli Rentzel of Northeastern Senior High School Samantha Thomason of Eastern York HS
Photo - http://photos.prnewswire.com/prnh/20160518/369203
To view the original version on PR Newswire, visit:http://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/comcast-awards-190000-in-scholarships-to-180-pennsylvania-high-school-seniors-300270861.html
SOURCE Comcast Cable
[ Back To TMCnet.com's Homepage ]
|